Crystal House

19 Marine Parade, Barmouth, United Kingdom (360 m from centre)
Search
Destination/Property name
Check-in:
Check-out:
Adults/Children:
Adults 2, Children 0
Room 1:
* Children from 2 to 12 years old
We Price Match
No commission
Instant reservation confirmation
Free Wi-Fi
360 m from centre
Located just a 5-minute stroll from Barmouth train station, Crystal House offers comfortable accommodations in the heart of western Snowdonia. This charming retreat is only a 20-minute drive from Dolgellau and boasts free Wi-Fi throughout. Each room features a flat-screen TV and comes equipped with tea and coffee-making facilities for your convenience. The en-suite bathrooms are stocked with complimentary toiletries to ensure a comfortable stay. Situated on the picturesque estuary of Mawddach Estuary and Cardigan Bay, Barmouth is renowned for its award-winning beach and historic Dragon Theatre, nestled in a beautifully restored Victorian chapel. Take a leisurely walk across Barmouth Bridge or embark on a scenic boat trip to Fairbourne - there's plenty to explore in this idyllic coastal town.
Please select check-in/check-out dates to see rates and availability
Room type Guests
x 4
x 4
x 4
x 4
Family Room with Sea View
Room description
A second floor family room with a sea view and en suite shower room, sleeping a maximum of 2 adults and 2 children. Pets cannot be accommodated in this room.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 3
Facility Shower, TV, Seating Area, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, View, Electric kettle, Sea view, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Children's cots/cribs, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Single Room
Room description
A second-floor single room with a sea view and an en-suite shower room. This room can accommodate a maximum of 1 adult. Pets cannot be accommodated in this room.
Facility Shower, TV, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, View, Electric kettle, Sea view, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Twin Room
Room description
A second-floor twin room with en-suite shower room. Pets cannot be accommodated in this room.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 1
Facility Shower, TV, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, Electric kettle, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Family Room with Bathroom
Room description
A second-floor family room with an private bathroom, sleeping a maximum of 2 adults and 2 children. Pets cannot be accommodated in this room.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 3
Facility Shower, Bath, TV, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, Electric kettle, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Family Room with Shower
Room description
A first-floor family room with en-suite shower room, sleeping a maximum of 2 adults and 2 children. Pets can be accommodated in this room upon request and confirmation by the property.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 3
Facility Shower, TV, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, Electric kettle, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Double Room
Room description
A first-floor double room with en-suite shower room. This room can accommodate a maximum of 2 adults. Pets can be accommodated in this room upon request and confirmation by the property.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 1
Facility Shower, TV, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, Electric kettle, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Family Room with Sea View
Room description
A third-floor family room with sea view and en-suite shower room, sleeping a maximum of 2 adults and 2 children. Pets cannot be accommodated in this room.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 3
Facility Shower, TV, Seating Area, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, View, Electric kettle, Sea view, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Children's cots/cribs, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access
Double Room
Room description
Offering free toiletries, this double room includes a private bathroom with a shower. This double room features a seating area, an electric kettle, flat-screen TV, as well as chocolate for guests. The unit offers 1 bed.
Children and extra beds
Children: no more than 1
Facility Shower, TV, Seating Area, Free toiletries, Toilet, Private bathroom, Heating, Bath or Shower, Carpeted, Flat-screen TV, Electric kettle, Towels, Linen, Upper floors accessible by stairs only, Clothes rack, Toilet paper, Chocolate or cookies, Trash cans, Children's cots/cribs, Shampoo, Body soap, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Smoke alarm, Key access

Area Info - Crystal House

What's nearby
  • Snowdonia 0 m
  • Dolgellau Park & Playground 16 km
  • King Georges Field 17 km
  • Harlech Castle 17 km
  • Castell y Bere 19 km
Beaches in the Neighborhood
  • Barmouth Beach 20 m
  • Tal-y-bont Beach 5 km
  • Morfa Dyffryn Beach 9 km
Restaurants & cafes
  • Goodies 550 m
  • Barmouth Hotel 750 m
  • The Garthangharad 10 km
  • Celtic Cabin 250 m
  • Bendi-Gedig 500 m
  • Dolphin Fish Bar 500 m
Natural Beauty
  • Llynnau Cregennen 7 km
Public transport
  • Barmouth 450 m
  • Barmouth Ferry 1.5 km

Facilities - Crystal House

General WiFi available in all areas
Activities Beach
Services Internet services, WiFi, Free WiFi
Pool and wellness Beachfront
Common areas Garden, Outdoor furniture
Miscellaneous Fire extinguishers, CCTV outside property, CCTV in common areas, Smoke alarms, Key access, Non-smoking throughout, Heating, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms

House Rules - Crystal House

Check-in 14:00
Check-out 10:00
Internet WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge.
Parking No parking available.
Pets Pets are not allowed.
Children and extra bed policy Children of any age are allowed. You haven't added any extra beds. Any type of extra bed or child's cot/crib is upon request and needs to be confirmed by management.
Cards accepted at this property

*The Fine Print

Please inform of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties.

Reviews - Crystal House

100% verified reviews Real guests. Real stays. Real opinions.
8.2 Based on 302 reviews

Location

9.5

Service

8.3

Staff

8.9

Price quality

8.8

Comfort

8.5

Cleanliness

8.5

8.2

Frequently Asked Questions: Crystal House

How much does it cost to stay at bed and breakfast Crystal House?
The cost of living in bed and breakfast Crystal House depends on the date, rate, number of guests etc. Enter your dates to see prices.
What are the check-in and check-out times at bed and breakfast Crystal House?
Check-in at bed and breakfast Crystal House is possible from 14:00, check-out is until 10:00.
Does Crystal House have parking?
There is no parking available at Crystal House.
How to reserve a hotel?
Choose the dates of your trip
Fill out the simple reservation form
Instant reservation
Receive your booking confirmation by e-mail
Pay directly to the hotel